|
|
Author | Message |
---|
Goddess Yami Lotus Crystal
Title : Dark Lord Spam Goddess Yami Posts : 9845 Join date : 2011-07-10 Age : 34 Location : La La Land
| Subject: The Top 10 Games 25th March 2012, 4:22 pm | |
| All right so I watching a youtube video where this gamer created a list of his top ten games that he would have on a deserted island. So why not start a topic about this? I bet we all will come up some interesting games! Alright so here's the deal. You get stuck on a deserted island and you allow to have 10 video games with you. The island allows you to use a computer, any console, and any hand held. The only rule is you're not allow to use Roms and have collection disc (as in a disk featuring 2 or more games on it. party games are an exception). That would be cheating Please consider about the video game's lasting appeal and the replay ability.. So here's mine! Number 10: Zoo Tycoon. Out of all the tycoon games I really enjoyed the Zoo one. Now I love the Roller Coster one don't get me wrong, but I enjoy taking care of the animals. Also to be able to have animals break out their cages to cause chaos is fun. Number 9: Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Old Door: Now I have never beaten this game. I have made it to finale boss, but I can't beat it. Regardless I love restarting my game over and over because I love the plot and the characters. Number 8: Animal Crossing (Wii): Now I love the gamecube one to death, but I love the extras things in the Wii one. It's a nice mindless game to play and it's addicting if you haven't played it in awhile. Number 7: Harvest Moon: More Friends of Mineral Town: Another mindless game to play. It's also very addicting if you haven't play it in awhile Number 6: The Legend of Zelda Majora's Mask: Even though I love OoT better MM has so much more to offer. It's challenging game to play and it has so many side quests in it. Number 5: Donkey Kong County 2: Diddy Kong Quest: This game is so much fun to play. I never get sick of it. I also need to beat it so it would give me something to do while on the island. Number 4: Harvest Moon: Back To Nature: Out all the Harvest Moon games I have played this one is really challenging. You have to get everyone in the town to like you and your farm has to be successful otherwise you lose the game. Number 3: Sim City 4: Now I am terrible at this game, but it's so much to play. It's great entrainment especially when you go into God mode and cause natural disasters on your city. Number 2: Kirby Epic Yarn: It's a nice relaxing game to play and there is a small challenge if you want to collect all the items and get a gold medal for each level. Number 1: Skyward Sword: (A zelda game as number one? XD) I love this game to death and it has so much to offer. It has exciting gameplay and it's very challenging. It also has a hero mode where the game because harder by not letting hearts get dropped by the enemy or be found in grass and pots. |
|
| |
Brit-chan Senior Member Small Lady Emeritus
Title : Queen of the Cat Kingdom Posts : 23236 Join date : 2011-06-23 Age : 36 Location : Lafayette, LA
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 27th March 2012, 10:48 am | |
| This is a tough tough list. As of right now, I'd have to say. 10. Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim: Simply because there is so much to do and once you get all of the awesome mods for the PC version. its just endless adventuring and fun. 9. Bayonetta: Just such a fun fun game. I love it a lot. 8. Any Dance Dance Revolution game, mainly Max, Max2, and Extreme: Gotta get my workout somehow. xD 7. Portal and Portal 2: Two games in one? Yes i know. But seeing that Portal is so short, its just imperative to stick it with Portal 2. 6. Mass Effect: Since I have yet to actually beat all three of the games (yet I do know about the ending stuff of 3...), this is just an amazing series. (Too bad about 3s ending. Freakin Bioware.) 5. Kid Icarus 3DS: Cause this game is fuuuun. 4. Final Fantasy VI: because i fail at being an RPG gamer and have yet to finish the best of the FF series. 3. Mario Kart 64: Cause I love that game lots and am so sad that it got lost between being at my old house and moving around during college. T_T 2. Diablo III: ok its not out yet, but I got into the beta and its now hard to go back and play Diablo II. So yes, Diablo III is an absolute must. 1. Legend of Zelda Ocarina of Time 3DS: CAUSE YA GET MASTER QUEST. AND ITS PORTABLE. And its my most favorite game of all time. ^_^ |
|
| |
Goddess Yami Lotus Crystal
Title : Dark Lord Spam Goddess Yami Posts : 9845 Join date : 2011-07-10 Age : 34 Location : La La Land
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 27th March 2012, 10:54 am | |
| You can get master quest for the Gamecube ^^ Not sure if that would count seeing how the disc has regular OoT on it as well. Nice list by the way. |
|
| |
Brit-chan Senior Member Small Lady Emeritus
Title : Queen of the Cat Kingdom Posts : 23236 Join date : 2011-06-23 Age : 36 Location : Lafayette, LA
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 27th March 2012, 10:58 am | |
| - Yamichan16 wrote:
- You can get master quest for the Gamecube ^^ Not sure if that would count seeing how the disc has regular OoT on it as well. Nice list by the way.
Well I say 3DS version cause its portable!! Lool and they put master quest on it (which is hard to find the gamecube one unless you look online and i did actually own that one, but its another one of my games that mysteriously got "lost") and I loved the revamp of the models and textures. ^_^ |
|
| |
Paprika Lotus Crystal
Title : Queen of Chibis Posts : 1586 Join date : 2011-10-07 Age : 41 Location : Greensboro, NC
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 27th March 2012, 11:10 am | |
| 10. Need for Speed Underground (Xbox360) - Yeah, I like cars and Grand Turismo just doesn't do it for me. XD
9. Dance Dance Revolution (PS2) - I'm with Brit-chan on this one. Gotta have my excerise somehow.
8. Super Mario Brothers 2 (NES) - I still love this game today so its coming with me!
7. Capcom vs. Marvel 2 (Sega Saturn) - It's fun to beat up things, especially on a desert island. This will help take out all my frustrations.
6. Legend of Zelda: OoT (N64) - My favorite Zelda game of all time ^^ Plus, LOVE the stages and ideas with this one the most!
5. Black Rock Shooter the Game (PSP) - Fun game to play and the villains are very interesting. Plus the storyline is what got me so must bring.
4. Metal Gear Solid (Gamecube) - Can't go anywhere without my Solid Snake!! Plus, even if the game was originally for the original Playstation, this story never gets old!
3. Legend of Mana (SNES) - Still to this day, this is one of my favorite games and would definitely bring it along for the ride. (I will never sell this game even though I gotten some very nice offers.)
2. Fatal Frame 2 (PS2) - Being a horror fan, I need my horror love fed by my favorite horror game. ^^ IMO, this is the best game of the series.
1. Assassin's Creed Brotherhood (PS3) - Honestly, I would take them all, but I chose my favorite. Brotherhood had such an intriguing idea with how the original idea from the Assassin's Creed series came to be that this would keep me entertained for days upon days on end (in fact, it still does). |
|
| |
Goddess Yami Lotus Crystal
Title : Dark Lord Spam Goddess Yami Posts : 9845 Join date : 2011-07-10 Age : 34 Location : La La Land
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 27th March 2012, 11:18 am | |
| Always wanted to play an Assassin Creed game! I don't own an Xbox or a PS3. I heard the the next game will come on out the Wii U. When I save enough money to get the Wii U will so buy that game! |
|
| |
Paprika Lotus Crystal
Title : Queen of Chibis Posts : 1586 Join date : 2011-10-07 Age : 41 Location : Greensboro, NC
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 27th March 2012, 11:22 am | |
| - Yamichan16 wrote:
- Always wanted to play an Assassin Creed game! I don't own an Xbox or a PS3. I heard the the next game will come on out the Wii U. When I save enough money to get the Wii U will so buy that game!
It is such a good game! If you like platform gaming, puzzels, and a story that is suspensful and full of mystery, I recommend this game. ^^ |
|
| |
Goddess Yami Lotus Crystal
Title : Dark Lord Spam Goddess Yami Posts : 9845 Join date : 2011-07-10 Age : 34 Location : La La Land
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 27th March 2012, 11:24 am | |
| Why yes I do!! That's why I love Zelda so much! Plus I heard the new one will take place during the American Revolution. That sounds so awesome!! (History nerd for life) |
|
| |
Paprika Lotus Crystal
Title : Queen of Chibis Posts : 1586 Join date : 2011-10-07 Age : 41 Location : Greensboro, NC
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 27th March 2012, 11:28 am | |
| - Yamichan16 wrote:
- That sounds so awesome!! (History nerd for life)
Then you will adore this series ^^ Hehe! |
|
| |
Brit-chan Senior Member Small Lady Emeritus
Title : Queen of the Cat Kingdom Posts : 23236 Join date : 2011-06-23 Age : 36 Location : Lafayette, LA
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 27th March 2012, 7:54 pm | |
| Yeah, plus the multiplayer for Brotherhood was really fun.
And Legend of Mana!! I never beat that game, but I started playing it via roms. Its really cool. I need to go back and play it some more. |
|
| |
Houyou no Senshi Lotus Crystal
Posts : 4565 Join date : 2011-12-12
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 27th March 2012, 7:56 pm | |
| Where in The World Is Carmen Sandiego. Where in The USA Is Carmen Sandiego. Where In Time Is Carmen Sandiego.
'nuff said gues
oh lets throw in "Sailor Moon: Another Story" and Rollercoaster Tycoon. |
|
| |
Goddess Yami Lotus Crystal
Title : Dark Lord Spam Goddess Yami Posts : 9845 Join date : 2011-07-10 Age : 34 Location : La La Land
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 27th March 2012, 8:07 pm | |
| Miki, I loved the Carmen Sandiego. I can't remember which one that my brother and I owned. It was for the PC and I remember traveling around the world. Also it had the chief from the game show in it. |
|
| |
Houyou no Senshi Lotus Crystal
Posts : 4565 Join date : 2011-12-12
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 27th March 2012, 8:15 pm | |
| |
|
| |
Goddess Yami Lotus Crystal
Title : Dark Lord Spam Goddess Yami Posts : 9845 Join date : 2011-07-10 Age : 34 Location : La La Land
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 27th March 2012, 8:17 pm | |
| I love you too, Miki. |
|
| |
innocentvenus Lotus Crystal
Title : Resident Time Lady Posts : 463 Join date : 2011-09-27 Age : 36
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 27th March 2012, 9:40 pm | |
| Writing this list, I noticed that my favorite games are my favorites because of the memories they hold me for me. I played a lot of these with my brothers and spent hours doing so, or I spent a lot of time researching them. This is like a trip down memory lane for me. 1. Batman Returns (Sega CD/Genesis): This is probably my most favorite game ever made. It's just a simple Batman-themed platformer, but the style and music of the game really get me into it. Years ago my brother owned this (before he "traded" it for this terrible X-Men game) and no one in the house could beat it. Now that we own it again, I can proudly say that I was the first person to beat it. Now I can do so in about thirty minutes with no continues. My brother owns this for the Genesis and I own it for the Sega CD. 2. Tomb Raider II (PS1): As a huge fan of the Tomb Raider series, this was the first installment I actually played all the way through when I was a kid. The Venice and Maria Doria are heaven for me. 3. Tomb Raider - The Angel of Darkness (PS2): Okay, as much as people rag on this game, I can't help but love it. It is my favorite Tomb Raider installment as well as the most intriguing for me. This game had development problems and such, so things were cut out and what not. In fact, this was to be a three game series that CORE Design never got to complete. The beta version and history of game development are just so interesting. Who cares if the controls are a bit stiff and the game is buggy as hell in spots? The story is superb and Lara Croft is just so awesome in this. This version of her is my favorite (which is also why I love Doppelganger from TR Underworld). She knows what she needs to do and how to go about it. Okay, as you've guessed by now Tomb Raider is my favorite game series. 4. Perfect Dark (N64): With a huge amount of hours clocked into this game, it is my favorite first person shooter of all time. I used to spend hours with my brothers in grudge matches and kicking their butts totally! I was so good at it, I was banned from playing against them after awhile. Hell, to this day they won't play a game with me unless it's a co-op mode. This game is really a slight improvement from Goldeneye (which I also loved to death), but the scifi theme and ability to jump off ledges sealed the deal for me. That and sniping with the Farsight gun. 5. Left 4 Dead 2 (Xbox 360): Yet another first person shooter I've clocked too many hours on. I mostly blame the awesome team I played with into the wee hours of the morning before I started working. It's a first person shooter that relies a lot on teamwork, but I never played campaign mode much after I beat it. Scavenger and Team Verses is where it's at! I have 80% of the achievements unlocked now, including the very rare ones for "The Sacrifice" DLC. Spent way too much time on this game lol. 6. Street Fighter - EX Plus Alpha (PS1): It was between this and Mortal Kombat 3 for fighting games, but I decided on this one. This was a fighting game I spent many hours trying to master and beat my older brother at. I finally did it as Chun-Li and totally pissed him off, but it was fun! We spent many hours locked in grudge matches with Chun-Li vs Ryu, or trying to unlock everything from the training modes. We knew we played too much when we developed calluses on our thumbs from the quarter circle moves. 7. Batman: Arkham City (Xbox 360): I'm still debating whether or not I liked this or Arkham Asylum's story better, but the ending and gameplay for this one puts it as one of my favorites. Having grown up with the DC Animated Universe, it was really emotional to watch Mark Hamill's last Joker performance (and seeing the ending). Flying around Gotham City and beating up on thugs was great. I spent two weekends at six hour intervals going around and collecting every Riddler trophy so I could get 100% on normal mode. Now I'm doing it again on New Game+. Also, I did everything for Catwoman, but she was a bit easier with only 40 trophies. I'm skipping the challenge maps only because I'm so sick of them after doing nearly all of them for Arkham Asylum. 8. Tetris (Gameboy): A simple game, but one I am so addicted to. Seriously, I've spent hours just sitting and playing this game. My older brother owned it years ago when I was young and I got to play it. Nowadays I sadly have to resort to a rom on my PSPGo, but it's still lovely to play. 9. Final Fantasy XIII (Xbox 360): It says something that I own the limited edition Xbox 360 from this game. Okay, maybe not. I only bought it because it came with a headset, a 250gig HDD (which says FF 13 on it), and two controllers. But, after some time I finally played the game and loved it. I hate RPG's with a passion because I hate grinding and farming, but for some reason this game didn't bother me. I came to love Lightning, Fang, and Vanille and they are my girl team. Seriously, I refuse to switch them out for anyone. I know the game is linear which most fans hate, but I love it because of that. Story and the Paradigm system were enough for me! 10. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Sega Genesis): My brother and I played this a lot in two player mode. I was always Tails (because he's my favorite) and made me such a Sega fangirl. Sorry Mario, I hate you and cannot stand you. We owned the original Sonic game, but this is the one we played because of co-op mode and versus mode. It's also fun and entertaining and a game I play a lot on my PSPGo. I even played all the Beta roms released! It also reminded me of the Sonic SatAM series I used to watch, so that's a plus. Tails is also in it so it's love for me. Honorable Mentions: Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon Sailor Stars: Fuwa Fuwa Panic 2!, Twisted Metal 2, Final Fantasy Dissidia Duodecim, Ninja Turtles (nes), Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (PS2), Tomb Raider (PS1), Lumines (PSP), Road Rash (Sega Genesis). Edit: Omg wall of text! TL:DR? |
|
| |
Goddess Yami Lotus Crystal
Title : Dark Lord Spam Goddess Yami Posts : 9845 Join date : 2011-07-10 Age : 34 Location : La La Land
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 27th March 2012, 10:20 pm | |
| I also have a lot of fond memories of playing video games with my brother! He's the reason why I love video games so much. Nice list, innocentvenus! |
|
| |
Cerechan Lotus Crystal
Title : GC official Sailor Ceres/Cere Cere Posts : 5976 Join date : 2012-03-05 Age : 35 Location : Dead Moon Circus
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 28th March 2012, 3:53 am | |
| 1. Cooking Mama 2 2. Princess Debut 3. Pokemon Silver 4. Pokemon Diamond 5. Pokemon Black (see a trend here? XD) 6. Kingdom Hearts I 7. Kingdom Hearts COM 8. Chamelon 9. Tetris 10. Mario kart |
|
| |
Goddess Yami Lotus Crystal
Title : Dark Lord Spam Goddess Yami Posts : 9845 Join date : 2011-07-10 Age : 34 Location : La La Land
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 28th March 2012, 7:01 am | |
| I thought about putting pokemon on my list, but I put Animal crossing and Harvest Moon on the list. I didn't want my whole list to be nothing, but mindless games. Anjyu, you like the Mama series? What are those games like? |
|
| |
Cerechan Lotus Crystal
Title : GC official Sailor Ceres/Cere Cere Posts : 5976 Join date : 2012-03-05 Age : 35 Location : Dead Moon Circus
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 28th March 2012, 7:10 am | |
| You basically have to prepare meals in steps. You have to chop things, flip them, pull heads off things, make sure you don't burn something, pour things in containers. It sounds easy but can be pretty challenging. In two you prepare meals for family members and they rate your meal in turn giving you a gold, silver, or bronze metal. What's harvest moon like? |
|
| |
Goddess Yami Lotus Crystal
Title : Dark Lord Spam Goddess Yami Posts : 9845 Join date : 2011-07-10 Age : 34 Location : La La Land
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 28th March 2012, 8:38 am | |
| Harvest Moon is farm game. There are a lot games in the series. Each have their own plot, but the point of all the games is to have a successful farm. Also you can woo a boy or a girl and get married. You can also have children. Well, in most Harvest Moon games you can only have one kid. However there is one where you can have two. |
|
| |
Cerechan Lotus Crystal
Title : GC official Sailor Ceres/Cere Cere Posts : 5976 Join date : 2012-03-05 Age : 35 Location : Dead Moon Circus
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 28th March 2012, 8:47 am | |
| Cool sounds kinda like princess debut except you woo a prince into marrying you, but you don't have kids. |
|
| |
Brit-chan Senior Member Small Lady Emeritus
Title : Queen of the Cat Kingdom Posts : 23236 Join date : 2011-06-23 Age : 36 Location : Lafayette, LA
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 28th March 2012, 11:09 am | |
| Omg, I'm not the only one who has played Princess Debut. I wish I could find that game now. I never bought. It was kinda kiddy but really adorable at the same time. xD And I adore the Cooking Mama series! It does nothing for feminist movement, but its just a fun little game. Mama's engrish is freakin adorable too. XD There's also Gardening Mama, Camping Mama, and Crafting Mama. They made a Science Papa, but i find that a little offensive (not very serious about that tho). Why can't Mama be a scientist too? xD |
|
| |
Vaas Rutten Star Seed
Posts : 127 Join date : 2013-01-16
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 16th January 2013, 8:57 pm | |
| 1. Call of Duty: Black Ops
2. Kelly Slater's Pro Surfer
3. Urbz: Sims in the City
4. Crash Banditcoot: Warped
5. EA Sports MMA
6. InFAMOUS 2
7. GTA IV
8. Saints Row 2
9. Sims Castaway
10. Catherine
If I wasn't stranded then the choices would have changed. |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 18th January 2013, 7:46 am | |
| 1.Persona 3
2. Persona 4
3.Catherine
4. Lollipop Chainsaw
5. Final Fantasy (all of them)
6. Xenosaga ep1
7. Kingdom Hearts (1,2 Com, 3d, Birth by sleep, Re:coded)
8. DMC(all of them)
9. Lego Pirates of the Caribbean
10. Primal
I can keep going, but it says 10 so..
|
|
| |
JoJiaMystie Lotus Crystal
Title : GC Official Galaxia Sama Posts : 6690 Join date : 2011-10-16 Age : 40 Location : Saint-Sauveur, Canada
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 18th January 2013, 8:13 am | |
| OMG I'm such a Nintendo freak when I think of the games I love XD
1. The Legend of Zelda : Ocarina of Time Nintendo 64 2. The Legend of Zelda : Majora's Mask Nintendo 64 3. The Legend of Zelda : The Wind Waker Nintendo Gamecube 4. The Legend of Zelda : Skyward Sword Nintendo Wii 5. The Legend of Zelda : Twilight Princess Nintendo Gamecube 6. The Legend of Zelda : Phantom Hourglass Nintendo DS 7. The Legend of Zelda : Spirit Tracks Nintendo DS 8. Super Mario World on the Super Nintendo 9. Super Mario All-Stars on the Super Nintendo 10. Mario Kart... I CAN'T CHOOSE WHICH VERSION I LOVE THEM ALL!!!!!
|
|
| |
Chillygodzilly Lotus Crystal
Title : Previously Lovely Lexi Posts : 2247 Join date : 2011-08-26 Age : 28 Location : Maryland
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 18th January 2013, 10:49 am | |
| - JoJiaMystie wrote:
- OMG I'm such a Nintendo freak when I think of the games I love XD
1. The Legend of Zelda : Ocarina of Time Nintendo 64 2. The Legend of Zelda : Majora's Mask Nintendo 64 3. The Legend of Zelda : The Wind Waker Nintendo Gamecube 4. The Legend of Zelda : Skyward Sword Nintendo Wii 5. The Legend of Zelda : Twilight Princess Nintendo Gamecube 6. The Legend of Zelda : Phantom Hourglass Nintendo DS 7. The Legend of Zelda : Spirit Tracks Nintendo DS 8. Super Mario World on the Super Nintendo 9. Super Mario All-Stars on the Super Nintendo 10. Mario Kart... I CAN'T CHOOSE WHICH VERSION I LOVE THEM ALL!!!!!
I agree Nintendo games are amazing! |
|
| |
JoJiaMystie Lotus Crystal
Title : GC Official Galaxia Sama Posts : 6690 Join date : 2011-10-16 Age : 40 Location : Saint-Sauveur, Canada
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 18th January 2013, 11:00 am | |
| - Lovely Lexi wrote:
- JoJiaMystie wrote:
- OMG I'm such a Nintendo freak when I think of the games I love XD
1. The Legend of Zelda : Ocarina of Time Nintendo 64 2. The Legend of Zelda : Majora's Mask Nintendo 64 3. The Legend of Zelda : The Wind Waker Nintendo Gamecube 4. The Legend of Zelda : Skyward Sword Nintendo Wii 5. The Legend of Zelda : Twilight Princess Nintendo Gamecube 6. The Legend of Zelda : Phantom Hourglass Nintendo DS 7. The Legend of Zelda : Spirit Tracks Nintendo DS 8. Super Mario World on the Super Nintendo 9. Super Mario All-Stars on the Super Nintendo 10. Mario Kart... I CAN'T CHOOSE WHICH VERSION I LOVE THEM ALL!!!!!
I agree Nintendo games are amazing! They are! They took so many hours from my life XD And I don't regret any of them ! ^-^ |
|
| |
brrrandiZZLe Lotus Crystal
Title : Brandi, the official Usagi of the forums ^.^ Posts : 2757 Join date : 2012-06-18 Age : 30 Location : Texas
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 18th January 2013, 11:23 am | |
| This is going to be very old-school, by the way, and not because I'm one of *those* people hahaha I just don't have a lot of money so I don't really keep up with all of the new and better games.
1. Kingdom Hearts (1 and 2 for ps2) 2. Pokemon Black 1&2 3. Pokemon Crystal/ Silver/ Gold 4. Super Smash Bros Brawl 5. Pokemon Blue/Red/Yellow 6. Super Smash Bros 64 7. The Sims II (never played 3, it's probably better though :p) 8. Super Mario 64 9. Guitar Hero (any) 10. I literally can't think of a tenth one :p |
|
| |
ToriJ Lotus Crystal
Posts : 1777 Join date : 2013-03-01 Age : 34 Location : Kansas City, KS
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 22nd March 2013, 3:36 pm | |
| 1.) Monster Rancher (PS1) 2.) Crash Bandicoot 2 Cortex Strikes Back (PS1) 3.) Final Fantasy X (PS2) 4.) Pokemon Red (GBC) 5.) Metal Gear Solid (PS1) 6.) SmackDown! Shut Your Mouth (PS2) 7.) Dragon Age II (PC) 8.) Mass Effect 3 (I hate to leave things unfinished) (360) 9.) Sailor Moon Another Story (PC) 10.) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2 (NES)
In no particular order. These are just the first games to come to mind. |
|
| |
Boromonokli Pyramidal Crystal
Title : Fallen Paladin Posts : 546 Join date : 2013-02-05 Age : 31 Location : Wandering in the Falwen foothills.
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games 22nd March 2013, 4:56 pm | |
| Okay: Let's see how much my upbringing helps me in this case
10: Battle for Wesnoth: Crazy amount of content, fun strategy game, albeit sometimes too random.
9: Dragon Age - Origins: Again, enough content, great Story, characters and good gameplay, inbuilt tool kit.
8: Neverwinter Nights: 3rd edition D&D game. I miss my party tho.
7: Diablo 2: Enough said.
6: Spellforce: The order of dawn, Breath of Winter, Shadow of the Phoenix: An exquisite mix of RTS and RPG. Must play
5: Minecraft w MCP & Java JDK: Minecraft with modding tools. Everything is possible.
4 Dungeon Siege 1 w Legends of Utrae mod & full toolkit: This game and me go waay back.
3: Dungeon Siege 2 w toolkit & KillerGremal's DS1 map mod: The best Diablo clone, including diablo 3. With almost all goodies from DS1 included.
2: Supreme Commander: Forged Alliance: The best RTS of all time.
1: Baldur's Gate. The best RPG of all time.. |
|
| |
The author of this message was banned from the forum - See the message |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: The Top 10 Games | |
| |
|
| |
|