| | |
Author | Message |
---|
Thereisnospoon303 Lotus Crystal
Title : The Star Spangled Man (with a plan) Posts : 609 Join date : 2011-07-05 Age : 35 Location : New York
| Subject: Favorite Films 17th January 2012, 10:53 am | |
| I scouted through the Galaxy Lounge to make certain I wouldn't end up making a duplicate thread, but it seems as if things are clear. Should I have made a mistake, I'm sure one of the moderators and/admins can correct me without the usage of corporal punishment. This question came to mind recently as I scoured my own personal movie collection. So, then, wonderful people of the Galaxy Cauldron: what are your favorite films? They need not be the best films you have ever seen---though they tend to overlap---or the most highly ranked according to critical and popular consensus. Putting it this way, which films would you stop and watch all the way through if they happened to playing on television? Which movies do you find most enjoyable, and perhaps a little blurb as to why that is the case. You're free to make your list as long, or as short, as you wish. For me, I tend to use the top five system, with honorable mention. The bottom line is feel free to add whatever you like in conjunction with your list! 1. The MatrixDid the screen name give it away? I'm a total geek for this film! While I am perfectly well aware of its flaws, I have long since considered this to be my favorite film for close to a decade. It's rather strange, too, since I didn't watch The Matrix until I had already seen The Matrix Reloaded with several of my school friends. To me, The Matrix is the epitome of entertainment, as well as landmark among science fiction films. I really wish I had seen it when it was first released in theaters! 2. Casino Royale (2006)Another film I wish I had seen in the theaters. I'm not a Bond film buff, though I have seen a fair share of the series, but I'm tempted to say this was qualitatively the best all-around Bond film of the series---at least since the earlier Connery films. Superb acting, smartly written, great action---I would say Casino Royale may have only sagged a bit toward the final act, since it continues after the primary antagonizing event and its conclusion. Otherwise, I'm hard pressed to find any glaring flaws. It's unfortunate that this movie's sequel, Quantum of Solace, was not nearly as strong. 3. Batman Begins/The Dark KnightThere isn't much of an explanation required for either films occupying spots on a favorite movies list. The main question you may have, however, is why they are grouped together? Admittedly, it's because I want both films on my list, but I don't want to hog up two spots with one franchise! Second, The Dark Knight is the bookend to Batman Begins. I'm curious---and eager!---to see how The Dark Knight Rises fits into the narrative of the first two films. 4. The Producers (1968)Not to be confused with the remake starring Nathan Lane and Matthew Broderick, which was based more on the Broadway musical than it was Mel Brooks' original film. I have a lot of sentimental attachment to this film, as both my father and I love to exchange memorable lines. This is such an outlandishly funny film with great comedic timing. 5. Europa Europa (Original Title: Hitler Youth Salomon)This film was in German, so I have only seen it subtitled. The basic synopsis is that a young Jewish man ends up using his knowledge of German and Russian to first find safe haven in the Soviet Union (following the German invasion of Poland), and then pretends to be a member of the Hitler Youth when he is captured by the Germans. A sad yet entertaining film. It has been a while since I've watched it, but I recalled very much liking it. Europa Europa is probably the movie which started me down the path of preferring to watch foreign films/shows subtitled rather than dubbed. Honorable Mention (in which I probably forget a few films):Star Wars: A New Hope/Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back Iron Man Captain America: The First Avenger Field of Dreams Terminator 2: Judgment Day Fail-Safe (1964) Monty Python's The Life of Brian Monty Python and the Holy Grail Wall Street (1987) Casablanca Paradise Now
Last edited by Thereisnospoon303 on 17th January 2012, 5:35 pm; edited 1 time in total |
| | | Roro Lotus Crystal
Title : GC's Michiru Kaioh Posts : 1719 Join date : 2011-06-24 Age : 32 Location : Indianapolis, IN
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 17th January 2012, 11:54 am | |
| |
| | | JoJiaMystie Lotus Crystal
Title : GC Official Galaxia Sama Posts : 6690 Join date : 2011-10-16 Age : 40 Location : Saint-Sauveur, Canada
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 17th January 2012, 12:29 pm | |
| OMG I agree with your ``Dark Knight`` choice Spoons! It's part of my top movies too I also loved ``Batman Begins`` thought many people I know personally didn't like it. Here is the rest of my top movie list: 1: The Fifth Element -Fantastic, Apocalyptic, Futuristic, the colors, the sensibility of emotions in there, the hero being a young woman, the story... And I'm forgetting so much elements about this movie! Everything about it made ``The Fifth Element`` reach my top choices 2: Total Recall -This is not a new movie and they are even talking about making a remake but I totally love the original version with Arnold! Again, it's fantastic, futuristic and the story is so imaginative! I could watch this movie over and over again and never get bored! 3: The Shining -Typical horror classic. Psychological, the mind evolution of the main character in there an also the prestation of Jack Nicholson! He's a freak and that is basically what makes this movie such a masterpiece! 4: Sin City -All about the different stories that are completing each other in a special way, the b&w movie with only some colored accents. The characters are unforgettable and really, it is one of the best movie where you almost have the impression of reading the comic sometimes. 5: Kill Bill Volume I and II -First--- Quentin Tarantino! It also reminds me he also participated to Sin City(Just above in my choices), Desperado and Dusk til Dawn which are also movies I absolutely love. His quotations are just so deep and unexpected sometimes. As in the Kill Bill movies, where things don't really make sense sometimes, you have those deep conversations which make them more than just interesting to watch. The action, the unrealism, the fantasy, the characters, the story, they're all reason why I watch these movies on and on so often! Also, beside any of the senshis, the main character of these movies would defenitely be the character I would like to be!!! 5: Ninja Scroll -This manga has been my biggest inspiration for my writings. The story, where it takes place, the characters, the fantasy and even the tragic end are reasons I always was in love with that movie! 6: Heavy Metal 2000 (Okay, maybe not everyone here might like this one) -I love this cartoon movie because it somehow reminds me of Total Recall sometimes, I love the music there is in there, the futuristic scenes, the erotism and the action. 7: Watchmen -I must confess, all DC comics and Marvels are movies I generally love! This one has something more special because I watched it for the first time when I took the plane to go to St.Lucia where I got married I own it now an watch it ever since once in a while. 8: Bloodsport -LOL For the movies of the kind, this is one of my favorites I also am a total fan of the Karate Kid movies, but I prefer the original ones to the new version. 9: Creepshow (All the movies) -Well, those are horror movies but in the same time, they are so funny. I love the fact there were 4 small stories in one movie 10: Crybaby -Ahhh Johnny Depp! In this movie he is not only so cute but the music they put in there is incredible! The story is fun and ahhh... Johnny Depp! LOL So of course, even if I didn't put the Sailor Moon Movies in there, you probably know they all are in my top choices right? I also didn't put ``Pirates of the Carribeans`` because I thought I had named enough movies, but it also is in my top movies |
| | | Thereisnospoon303 Lotus Crystal
Title : The Star Spangled Man (with a plan) Posts : 609 Join date : 2011-07-05 Age : 35 Location : New York
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 17th January 2012, 12:37 pm | |
| Out of those you listed, Mystie, I've seen The Fifth Element, Total Recall, the Kill Bill films, and Watchmen. I wasn't big on Watchmen, although that has to do more with the narrative of the graphic novel than the movie in and of itself. I wish I remembered more of Total Recall, although I do know they had a red pill, blue pill occurrence which was later reference in The Matrix. And I totally know what you mean when you say you can watch a film and never get tired of it! - Quote :
- 1: The Fifth Element
-Fantastic, Apocalyptic, Futuristic, the colors, the sensibility of emotions in there, the hero being a young woman, the story... And I'm forgetting so much elements about this movie! Wasn't it earth, wind, fire, water, and love? |
| | | JoJiaMystie Lotus Crystal
Title : GC Official Galaxia Sama Posts : 6690 Join date : 2011-10-16 Age : 40 Location : Saint-Sauveur, Canada
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 17th January 2012, 12:42 pm | |
| - Thereisnospoon303 wrote:
- Out of those you listed, Mystie, I've seen The Fifth Element, Total Recall, the Kill Bill films, and Watchmen. I wasn't big on Watchmen, although that has to do more with the narrative of the graphic novel than the movie in and of itself. I wish I remembered more of Total Recall, although I do know they had a red pill, blue pill occurrence which was later reference in The Matrix. And I totally know what you mean when you say you can watch a film and never get tired of it!
- Quote :
- 1: The Fifth Element
-Fantastic, Apocalyptic, Futuristic, the colors, the sensibility of emotions in there, the hero being a young woman, the story... And I'm forgetting so much elements about this movie! Wasn't it earth, wind, fire, water, and love? Actually it was earth, wind, fire, water and the fifth element which was the girl Leeloo. It was up to her to decide weither she would accept being the fifth element that was needed to save the world but since all she could see of our world til the end was war and hate, she wasn't sure it was worth saving it. Then Corbin made her realise there was so much more in this world to save, like love. So, somehow, it could have been interpreted that way |
| | | Thereisnospoon303 Lotus Crystal
Title : The Star Spangled Man (with a plan) Posts : 609 Join date : 2011-07-05 Age : 35 Location : New York
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 17th January 2012, 12:50 pm | |
| - JoJiaMystie wrote:
- Thereisnospoon303 wrote:
- Out of those you listed, Mystie, I've seen The Fifth Element, Total Recall, the Kill Bill films, and Watchmen. I wasn't big on Watchmen, although that has to do more with the narrative of the graphic novel than the movie in and of itself. I wish I remembered more of Total Recall, although I do know they had a red pill, blue pill occurrence which was later reference in The Matrix. And I totally know what you mean when you say you can watch a film and never get tired of it!
- Quote :
- 1: The Fifth Element
-Fantastic, Apocalyptic, Futuristic, the colors, the sensibility of emotions in there, the hero being a young woman, the story... And I'm forgetting so much elements about this movie! Wasn't it earth, wind, fire, water, and love? Actually it was earth, wind, fire, water and the fifth element which was the girl Leeloo. It was up to her to decide weither she would accept being the fifth element that was needed to save the world but since all she could see of our world til the end was war and hate, she wasn't sure it was worth saving it. Then Corbin made her realise there was so much more in this world to save, like love. So, somehow, it could have been interpreted that way That proved, without a shadow of a doubt, your dedication to The Fifth Element. I love geeking out with interpretations of film and stories. |
| | | JoJiaMystie Lotus Crystal
Title : GC Official Galaxia Sama Posts : 6690 Join date : 2011-10-16 Age : 40 Location : Saint-Sauveur, Canada
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 17th January 2012, 12:57 pm | |
| - Thereisnospoon303 wrote:
I love geeking out with interpretations of film and stories. It's fun isn't it? |
| | | AngelCastiel<3 Star Seed
Title : Kayla Posts : 109 Join date : 2012-01-15 Age : 30
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 17th January 2012, 1:17 pm | |
| the lord of the rings trilogy.
there coming out the a the hobbit movie!!!!! There will be two parts x3
and the underworld trilogy.
there coming out with a fourth movie!!!!! |
| | | Houyou no Senshi Lotus Crystal
Posts : 4565 Join date : 2011-12-12
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 17th January 2012, 5:02 pm | |
| ... @_@ wow is it a little sad if I have seen absolutely none of the movies you guys have mentioned XD |
| | | Roro Lotus Crystal
Title : GC's Michiru Kaioh Posts : 1719 Join date : 2011-06-24 Age : 32 Location : Indianapolis, IN
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 17th January 2012, 5:26 pm | |
| - JoJiaMystie wrote:
1: The Fifth Element 2: Total Recall 3: The Shining 4: Sin City 5: Kill Bill Volume I and II 5: Ninja Scroll 6: Heavy Metal 2000 (Okay, maybe not everyone here might like this one) 7: Watchmen 8: Bloodsport 9: Creepshow (All the movies) 10: Crybaby I haven't seen any one these movies. LOL |
| | | JoJiaMystie Lotus Crystal
Title : GC Official Galaxia Sama Posts : 6690 Join date : 2011-10-16 Age : 40 Location : Saint-Sauveur, Canada
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 17th January 2012, 5:43 pm | |
| - Roro wrote:
- JoJiaMystie wrote:
1: The Fifth Element 2: Total Recall 3: The Shining 4: Sin City 5: Kill Bill Volume I and II 5: Ninja Scroll 6: Heavy Metal 2000 (Okay, maybe not everyone here might like this one) 7: Watchmen 8: Bloodsport 9: Creepshow (All the movies) 10: Crybaby I haven't seen any one these movies. LOL Liar!!! You've seen a little part of Kill Bill! LOL (Because I almost forced you LOL |
| | | Hishou no Senshi Lotus Crystal
Title : Ninja-Pirate-Princess-Muffin; GC's official Haruka Posts : 4182 Join date : 2011-12-15 Age : 41 Location : Scottsdale, AZ
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 17th January 2012, 5:45 pm | |
| My favorite films are so different from everyone else's so far XD These are in no particular order...
1. Grease 2. SLC Punk 3. Napoleon Dynamite 4. Mean Girls 5. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 6. The Birdcage 7. Dazed and Confused 8. Juno 9. A League of Their Own 10. The Wedding Singer |
| | | JoJiaMystie Lotus Crystal
Title : GC Official Galaxia Sama Posts : 6690 Join date : 2011-10-16 Age : 40 Location : Saint-Sauveur, Canada
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 17th January 2012, 5:49 pm | |
| - Hishou no Senshi wrote:
10. The Wedding Singer OMG Yes! This movie is so good! |
| | | Roro Lotus Crystal
Title : GC's Michiru Kaioh Posts : 1719 Join date : 2011-06-24 Age : 32 Location : Indianapolis, IN
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 17th January 2012, 5:54 pm | |
| - Hishou no Senshi wrote:
- My favorite films are so different from everyone else's so far XD These are in no particular order...
1. Grease 2. SLC Punk 3. Napoleon Dynamite 4. Mean Girls 5. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 6. The Birdcage 7. Dazed and Confused 8. Juno 9. A League of Their Own 10. The Wedding Singer I've seen parts of Napoleon Dynamite, and A League of their Own. I've also seen Mean Girls, The Birdcage and Juno. Here are some fun facts about Mean Girls and The Birdcage. My bestfriend and I in high school made a sort of burn book but in our book we just drew quick sketches of people that we had problems with. It was more like a book where were ranted than "burned" people. We called it Mein Kamf since it was "Our Struggle" with people. It's horrible, I know, but you can't say it wasn't clever on our part. LOL I remember watching The Birdcage on fox at like 5 in morning and bursting out laughing and then remembering that it was 5 AM and that I wasn't suppose to be up that late. LOL |
| | | Roro Lotus Crystal
Title : GC's Michiru Kaioh Posts : 1719 Join date : 2011-06-24 Age : 32 Location : Indianapolis, IN
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 17th January 2012, 6:35 pm | |
| Here's a nice collage of the movies that I like. I really hate putting the films in some of kind of order so I winged the order based on how much I liked the movie and the quality of the film itself. -Schindler's List -Elizabeth -Elizabeth: The Golden Age -Lust, Caution -Hedwig And The Angry Inch -Legally Blonde -The Devil Wears Prada -Bend It Like Beckham -Memoirs Of A Geisha -Transamerica -Charlotte Gray -Never Let Me Go -Persepolis -Double Happiness -Boys Don't Cry -The Diary Of Anne Frank There are other great movies out there as well that I didn't mention here. I just love cinema. LOL |
| | | JoJiaMystie Lotus Crystal
Title : GC Official Galaxia Sama Posts : 6690 Join date : 2011-10-16 Age : 40 Location : Saint-Sauveur, Canada
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 17th January 2012, 6:37 pm | |
| Oh I totally forgot to count in my favorite ``The Shawshank Redemption`` which is also a classic! |
| | | Thereisnospoon303 Lotus Crystal
Title : The Star Spangled Man (with a plan) Posts : 609 Join date : 2011-07-05 Age : 35 Location : New York
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 17th January 2012, 6:48 pm | |
| I've seen both of the Elizabeth movies---which I liked---and The Devil Wears Prada, which I happened to catch on television one afternoon. The latter is kind of a guilty pleasure. I really need to watch Schindler's List. Oh, and I added Casablanca to my own list. Without a question a classic. |
| | | Halfpixieman Lotus Crystal
Title : Sarah Posts : 419 Join date : 2011-11-04 Age : 32 Location : Australia
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 17th January 2012, 7:00 pm | |
| Austalian movies: Strictly Ballroom, Moulin Rouge!, The Thorn Birds, Australia, Tomorrow When the War Began
Comedies: Down With Love, Grandma's Boy, Zombieland, Step Brothers, Super Troopers
Romance: Pride and Prejudice, Water for Elephants, A Walk in the Clouds (other movies in this thread cross over into here, I'm a crazy romantic movie junkie)
Animations and children's movies: The Last Unicorn, Megamind (I went through a mega *cough* obsessive stage with this movie), The Secret Garden, A Little Princess, Disney classics, The Swan Princess
Musicals: Rent, The Sound of Music, The Phantom of the Opera
Comics and mainstream movies: X-men (I used to pretend I was a mutant when I was younger, lol), V for Vendetta, Avatar, Harry Potter, Twilight
Biopic and old movies: The Runaways, Marie Antoinette, A Streetcar Named Desire
Massive tear jerkers: Remember Me, Big Fish, Dying Young |
| | | Roro Lotus Crystal
Title : GC's Michiru Kaioh Posts : 1719 Join date : 2011-06-24 Age : 32 Location : Indianapolis, IN
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 17th January 2012, 7:20 pm | |
| @Jo: I've never seen that film either. LOL We seem to have very different tastes in movies. LOL
@Spoons: Aren't the Elizabeth movies great?! Cate Blanchett did a wonderful job portraying Elizabeth. The Devil Wears Prada is also a guilty pleasure of mine although I haven't had a chance to see it for a while now. You should watch Schindler's List, it's a classic. I've been meaning to see Casablanca but I never seem to get around to it.
@Pixie: I actually watched some parts of Australia but I need to see the whole movie in it's entirety. I'm sure that I'll be satisfied throughout the film since there's eye lolly. LOL Pride and Prejudice was a good movie, Keira Knightely always does a fantastic job acting. Is Water For Elephants good? I've seen the trailer for it before it came out in theaters and it seemed like a good movie. I also have to mention the fact that I love Reese Witherspoon's acting. I was actually going to include RENT to my list but I didn't want to make it any longer. LOL Marie Antoinette is a good movie as well. Oh and I did see Big Fish but I thought the movie was a bit random. LOL This one girl in my class actually cried during the movie since her grandfather or father had recently died while watching it in class. I didn't really get the movie. LOL
Last edited by Roro on 18th January 2012, 4:21 pm; edited 1 time in total |
| | | JoJiaMystie Lotus Crystal
Title : GC Official Galaxia Sama Posts : 6690 Join date : 2011-10-16 Age : 40 Location : Saint-Sauveur, Canada
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 18th January 2012, 6:59 am | |
| [quote="Roro"]Can anyone inform as to how to multi-quote? I've been able to do this once but have completely forgotten how to do it. LOL
@Jo: I've never seen that film either. LOL We seem to have very different tastes in movies. LOL
Imagine if we'd have a movie night together Roro! LOL Either you or I would defenitely sleep while the movie is playing :lolz: |
| | | Neo Queen Serenity Founder
Title : Lady of the Forums Posts : 8297 Join date : 2011-06-14 Age : 34 Location : Northern California
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 18th January 2012, 2:39 pm | |
| Off the top of my head:
Pride and Prejudice (the Newest one): Honestly, what can I say about this movie... There aren't enough words on the words to express my love for this film, I love everything about it. >.< It's one of the only movies that can make me weep like there is no tomorrow.
The Fifth Element: ASDFGHJK.... I also LOVE this movie so much. It's like the most amazing bled of humor, "drama", and "action". That and I just love Leelou so damn much, I actually picked up some of her speech patterns from when I watched it as a child. Honestly it's one of the few movies that are flawless in my book, and one of the few I actually love watching again.
V for Vendetta: This is an intense and brutal movie, but really serves a purpose. That and Natalie Portman is just amazing in this movie.
No Strings Attached: Guh... no movie should be able to be this good and accurate... If you are a doubter of love, or a doubter that you will ever find love, then you need to watch this movie. It's cute, adorable, funny, heart wrenching, real, and utterly amazing.
The Princess Bride: Um... Need I say more? Honestly, if you haven't seen this movie, you can't be my friend >_> GO. Watch it. NOW. --->
O' Brother where art thou? : Guh! THIS IS ANOTHER FLAWLESS MOVIE. It's pure perfection. This satire of Homer's , the Odyssey takes place in during the Great Depression, and features George Clooney on a mission to get back to his family. Honestly, no one and nothing can ever top how awesome this film was.
Stardust: ROBERT DE NIRO PLAYS THE BEST CHARACTER EVER. I just love how fun and magic filled this film is. The visual affects aren't over the top, its humor is above par, and the lessons learned are something that many people need to still learn in this day an age. If you want a perfectly happy, simple comedy, magic romance film, then you can NOT pass this one up <3 |
| | | Paprika Lotus Crystal
Title : Queen of Chibis Posts : 1586 Join date : 2011-10-07 Age : 41 Location : Greensboro, NC
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 31st January 2012, 9:06 pm | |
| Iron Man - The perfect actor for the perfect role - A playboy genius! Anyways, I will definitely say that this movie took me by COMPLETE surprised when it was released as I didn't think that Robery Downey Jr. would be able to convey a character such as Tony Stark. I'm happy to say though that this is one of those Marvel films that was done just right and the story was strong and interesting in itself.
Red - Once again, another Marvel movie done right! Not only do they have an all-star cast for this movie, but the fact that all the actors embrace their character as well as their "age" in the film, was just refreshing. Plus, it had the right amount of action, right amount of comedy, and Bruce Willis and John Malcovich in the same film!! XD
Die Hard - Can you tell I'm a Bruce Willis fan? My husband gets tried of me watching this movie, but to this day, I ABSOLUTELY love it! Watching it today, you can see that the movie has aged but in a good way as the stunts are awesome and you can just not say no to John McLain.
Boondock Saints - I enounter this movie maybe three years after my father's death and I still today absolutely love it. For starters, I'm Irish and just watching this film makes me laugh because of the conversations and such fits an Irishman perfectly and secondly, one of the characters reminds me of my father so much that it brings back a lot of happy memories (from being told about my father's "tales" as well as memories I remember of him personally).
Transformers - Call me silly but I did enjoy the first Transformers movie. Being a 3D geek, I loved the graphics and while I was not a fan of the show as a kid, watching this movie has finally started to make me curious of this show that actually became more popular with the English "dub" version than the original. Plus, I love Optmis Prime's voice (he's also Eeyor from Winnie the Pooh).
Ip Man - AWESOME MOVIE!! With Bruce Lee's legend finally being recognized in China, they have been releasing movies right and left. Finally, they release a movie based on his teacher, Ip Man and I was absolutely blow away from the story, the drama, and the well choreographed kung-fu scenes. |
| | | Goddess Yami Lotus Crystal
Title : Dark Lord Spam Goddess Yami Posts : 9845 Join date : 2011-07-10 Age : 34 Location : La La Land
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 31st January 2012, 9:33 pm | |
| I have so many! I can't remember some of them so randomly I'll shall mention my favorite films. The one that I remember most at this moment is: The King's Speech! I am a big sucker for history films. I'm a history nerd. The King's Speech is my favorite history film of all time. I was blown away when I saw this movie. I felt emotions from the characters and I even got goose bumps during the major climax of the film. The music was wonderful. If you haven't seen this movie you should watch it! |
| | | Paprika Lotus Crystal
Title : Queen of Chibis Posts : 1586 Join date : 2011-10-07 Age : 41 Location : Greensboro, NC
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 31st January 2012, 9:35 pm | |
| @Yami: I must agree that that was a really good film ^^ |
| | | Crystal Pyramidal Crystal
Posts : 928 Join date : 2012-04-07 Age : 35 Location : Germany
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 9th April 2012, 9:57 am | |
| Butterfly Effect, i looooooove Butterfly Effect .... favorite movie ever hm, i rarely watch movies but i like .. * Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (first movie) * Cruel Intentions* Lord of the Rings & the Harry Potter Movies (how mainstream ) and i like the old Indiana Jones-Movies (havent seen the new one yet) |
| | | Momma Jupi Senior Member Jupiter Emeritus
Title : Rebecca Freckleton Posts : 3641 Join date : 2011-06-27 Age : 38 Location : NY
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 10th April 2012, 9:11 am | |
| Gyah! So many!!! NQS: The Princess Bride, The Fifth Element and V for Vendetta! Epic cult films the first two and V is just so gorgeous. It is one of the most beautiful films that I have ever seen. Yamichan: The King's Speech YES! Gosh, is that not incredible or what? Colin Firth is so amazing and really, I like all of the actors in that film. And the OST is beautiful as well. Paprika: Die Hard and the Boondock Saints! Can't get any better than these two. They are total man films but hells, they are purely fantastic. ^^ Now for some oldies. How to Steal a Million- One of my all time favorite Audrey Hepburn films. It is so funny! Really, you ought to watch this adorable brilliance. Who Done It?- My favorite Abbott and Costello film! Love, love, love. Hee. Some Like it Hot- Jack Lemmon is so brilliantly genius and hysterical as a woman in drag -- I cannot even. lol. Twelve Angry Men- This is really an incredible movie. The entire movie is shot in one room and yet it captures your interest the entire time. Old time cinema is just amazing. Rear Window- Jimmy Stewart has always been one of my favorite actors and Alfred Hitchcock is just out of his mind. This is another one of those movies that takes place in ONE area the entire time and is just fantastic. Also, Grace Kelly is pure elegance. |
| | | Enigma Pyramidal Crystal
Title : Restless Posts : 536 Join date : 2012-07-05 Age : 38 Location : Dallas
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 12th July 2012, 10:33 am | |
| No particular order.. that'd be tough! There are so many good movies out there.. Friend (Korean movie)- Loved the story Cruel Intentions The Saint- or any Val Kilmer movie for that matter Bloodsport! Van Damme was one of my favorite as a child The Lincoln Lawyer Star Wars series Ip man just a few =] |
| | | Sashminda Lotus Crystal
Title : Aunt Posts : 1092 Join date : 2012-01-26 Location : Aotearoa
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 20th July 2012, 2:38 am | |
| Jasmine Women is such a good movie. I think I like it mostly because it's split into three parts but I just love the stories behind each part. It's about three generations of chinese women who struggle in three distinct eras of chinese history (1920s republican Shanghai, 1950s communist China, and 1980s economic reform-era china) I don't usually watch many asian films but this is one of my favourite movies ever. |
| | | Houyou no Senshi Lotus Crystal
Posts : 4565 Join date : 2011-12-12
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 9th November 2012, 3:13 am | |
| Bringing this up again:
Miki's favourite films:
The Color Purple, Om Shanti Om & Dreamgirls |
| | | Bella Pyramidal Crystal
Title : Anime Goddess <3 Posts : 930 Join date : 2012-10-02 Location : New York
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films 5th December 2012, 1:12 pm | |
| |
| | | Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Favorite Films | |
| |
| | | |
Similar topics | |
|
Page 1 of 2 | Go to page : 1, 2 | |
| Permissions in this forum: | You cannot reply to topics in this forum
| |
| |
| |